
MODERN
ILLUSTRATED BOOKS
|
| Prices are available on request. To view larger images click on the thumbnails. |
| BARBARA LEIBOWITS GRAPHICS LTD |
| ALBIN-GUILLOT, Laure & CHEVALLIER, Louise-Edmée. Le Grand Meaulnes D’ Alain Fournier. Paris: Bordeaux, Henri Colas et Rousseau Frères, 1946. Mise en Scene et Photographies de Laure Albin-Guillot. No. 401 of an edition of 500. Suite of 17 Illustrations in sepia of characters created by Louise-Edmée Chevallier. Photographs by Laure ALBIN-GUILLOT. First Edition. 8 1⁄4 x 6 3⁄4” | |
| ALECHINSKY, Pierre. Vacillations by E.M. Cioran. Montpellier: Fata Morgana 1979. With 34 lithographs in color including those on the covers. 4to, [32] ff., within slipcase. No. 99 of 200 copies on velin, signed by the artist and author. Alechinsky's illustrations, appearing on each page of this book, perfectly express the union of drawing and writing which the artist develped during his famous Cobra period. 50 Livres Illustres Dupis 1947-50. | |
| ALECHINSKY, Pierre and Robert MATTA. Le Grand Jamais, by Joyce Mansour. Paris: Maeght Editeur, 1981. With 6 double-page color lithographs, decoupage, and vignettes throughout. Folio, 41 pp.,within decorated wrappers and embossed slipcase. Copy 37 of a total edition of 197. Signed on the colophon by Alechinsky, in pen, and Matta in crayon, have thoroughtly integrated their imagery through cutout lithographs and vigorous drawings. | |
| ALLIER, Paul. Les Quatre Saisons. Estampes par Paul Alier. Folio. 11 x 14" Four lovely pochoir designs of the Four Seasons [Automme, L'Hiver, Les Printemps, L'Ete] Ca. 1920's. Copy No. 873 of 1,000 signed in pencil by Paul Allier. | |
| ARP, Jean. 11 Configurations. 11 gravures originales de Jean Arp publiees par Max Bill. Avec une text monographique de Gabrielle Buffet-Picabia et une introduction de Max Bill. (30) pp. 11 full-page original woodcuts by Arp, printed in black. Lrg. Sq. 4to. Wraps., with original woodcut (repeat) by Arp on front cover. Glassine d.j. One of 160 hand-numbered copies from the limited edition of 220 in all, printed by Benteli under the direction of Max Bill. Zurich (Allianz-Verlag), 1945. Arntz 105-115; Hagenbach 16; Bolliger 25 | |
ARP, Jean. Sphere de sable, peoms by Georges HUGNET. Paris; Robert-J. Godet 193. Collection "Pour mes amis" With pictures by J. Arp. Small 8vo, [25] pp.; lettered gray wrappers. No. 35 of 176 copies on fil. A fine copy of this collection of surrealist poems, some of which were printed earlier in Giration (July 1939) and La Conquete with the Arp illustrations. Peregrinations de Georges Hugnet 93 |
|
| ARP, Jean, La Volier dans La Foret, poems by Jean Arp. Preface by Paul Eduard. [Paris]: Louis Broder, October 1957. With 6 black and color woodcuts plus 1 woodcut on wrappers by Jean Arp. Copy no. 50 of a total edition of 130 on BFK Rives wove. Signed on the colophon: Arp. 8vo, 41 pp. Slipcase slightly soiled. The Artist and the Book 5;The Artist and the Book in France p. 160; Le Livre et le Peintre 257; Arntz405-412; Surrealism and The Book pp.85-87. The Artist and the Book in France p. 160; Le Livre et le Peintre 257; Arntz 2-5-221; Bollinger 51. | |
| BOFA, Gus. Zoo. Paris: Editions Morny, 1935. With two-color lithographs after G. Bofa. 8vo, [235] pp; two-colored lithographed wrappers designed by the artist. No. 900 of 1,150 copies on Navarre. An unsual comic bestiary, with commentary by the artist. | |
| BONNARD, Pierre. Lithographie en Couleurs, with text by Andre Mellerio. Paris; L’Estampe et L’affice, [1898]. 8 1/2 x 7 5/8", 48 pp., uncut. One of 800 copies on velin of a total edition of 1,000. With exquisite lithograph frontispiece printed in three colors plus color lithograph cover by Pierre BONNARD. Due to his interest in lithography and lithographic artists, Mellerio published this analysis of the most important printmakers of the day, including Bonnard, Lautrec, Signac,Luce, Cross, Steinlen, Cheret, and Grasset. Mellerio was the co-founder and editor of the periodical L’estampe et l’affice. Offsetting on endpapers from interior of original book cover as usual, otherwise a very fine copy of this lovely book. Bouvet, Bonnard. The Complete Graphic Work 52-53. | |
| CALDER, Alexander. Fetes, by Jacques Prevert. Paris: Meght 1971. With 6 color embossed etchings rather than 7 by A. Calder. Folio, [41] pp; two color embossed etched wrappers designed by the artist, within orange slipcase. No. 136 of 150 copies on velin d’Arches, signed by both author and artist. A playful tribute to the American artist by the famous modern French poet, illustrated with vibrant, lively abstract design. | |
| CHELONIIDAE PRESS. Cetacea. The Great Whales. 1981., Northampton, MA, 1981. Oblong folio. Unpaginated. Illustrations by Alan James Robinson. Copy 53 of 100 copies in a total edition of 110 with 10 Artist's Proofs. Signed by the artist, the printer and both binders. A suite of seven etchings laid in a folder with accompanying descriptions in letterpress. Text printed by Harold McGrath at Hampshire Typothetae. The upper cover of the folder is in full black niger morocco with the figure of a whale’s head in full bas-relief, by David Bourbeau of the Thistle Bindery. All housed in a quarter leather tray case produced by Gray Parrot. A breathtaking production. | |
| CHELONIIDAE PRESS. The Tortoises.Williamsburg, MA. 1983, Six Poems by D.H. Lawrence. 4to, original quarter vellum, Illustrations by Alan James Robinson. Artists Proof III, Deluxe edition, printed on Fariano Perkusia with etching of D.H. Lawrence. Wood-engravings and etchings laid in a chemise with an original drawing all in a quarter vellum tray-case. Edition of 90 deluxe copies, containing an extra suite of the eight illustrations, each signed by Robinson and enclosed in a custom folder within the box. | |
| CHELONIIDAE PRESS. The Jumping Frog, Easthampton, Mass. 1985. Illustrated by Alan James Robinson. [The Private Printing of "The Jumping Frog" story by Samuel Clemens was first published in complete form in 1865]. It was translated into French in 1872 and retranslated back into English by Twain in 1882]. Printed on T.H. Saunders paper in Centaur and Arrighi type with the assistance of Harold McGrath and Arthur Larson; handsewn into paper wrappers by Claudia Cohen with a design binding onlay by Daniel Kelm. A portrait of Mark Twain [etching] accompanies the prints. This edition limited to 15 copies, with 15 wood engravings and an additional suite of prints with state proofs of the etching and working proofs of the wood engravings signed by Alan James Robinson with a drawing placed in a chemise with a quarter leather protective tray case. | |
| CHELONIIDAE PRESS [Browne, Sir Thomas]. Of Unicornes Hornes Easthampton, MA 1984. First published as Chapter XXIII of Pseudodoxia or, Inquiries into very many received tenants and commonly presumed Truths, 1646. Illustrated with 16 wood-engravings by Alan James Robinson with an introduction by Jan van Dorsten. Printed on T.H. Saunders Laid, light blue. Bound quarter vellum by Gray Parrot with a suite of four unicorn wood-engravings. With a frontispiece of Sir Thomas Browne.State proof edition copy X of a total of 15 copies. Full vellum on non adhesive limp binding, state proofs of etching, working proofs of wood-engravings and an original drawing enclosed in slipcase and a separate larger original drawing. | |
| CIZEK, Franz. Weihnacht. Vierzehn Fabige. Original Seinzeichnungen. 14 full-page coloured lithographs, orginal cloth-backed pictorial boards, 4to, Vienna, Richter & Zollner, 1922. The lithographs were produced by eight young pupils at the Kunstgewerbeschule des Osterreichischen Museum in Vienna: Trautl Conrad, Gretk Hanus, Marie Kind, Steffi Kraus, Ine Probst, Bella Vichon, Marta Zehenter, and Herta Zuckermann. Bella Vichon also designed the endpapers, and Elly Stoi the cover design. | |
| COCTEAU, Jean. Drole de Menage. [Paris]: Paul Morihien, [1948]. With two-color illustrations by the author. 4to, [55] pp; decorated color wrappers designed by the author (some wear). One of 720 copies. This was the modern artist's only children's book. | |
![]() |
CZESCHKA, Carl. Die Nibelungen. Vienna and Leipzig: Gerlach, [1909]. With gilt lithographs after C. Czeschka. Square 4 to, 67 pp.; cloth-backed gray boards. Vol. 22 of Gerlach’s Jugendbucherei. Hofstatter, p. 245. Fine condition. |
| DAVIE, Alan. Magic Reader. London: The Paragon Press, 1988. Collection of 18 two-color lithographs, plus limitation leaf, by A. Davie. Folio [19] ff; color lithographed self-wrappers within gold-lined purple cloth slipcase, with prospectus. No. 50 of 50 copies, the 18 lithographs printed by Ian Lawson on 270 gsm Vellum Arches paper on a water powered Mann Direct Press. The screen printed frontispiece has been printed by Arthur Watson from the artist's original design. The colophon was also designed by the artist and printed by Simon King The binding, slip case, and box were made by Cathy Robert to the artist's design. These primitivist lithographs incorporate the inconography of European and South American folk magic. | |
| DENIS, Maurice. Sagesse, by Paul Verlaine. Paris: Ambroise Vollard, 1911.With 75 wood engravings by M. Denis. 4to, [8], 100 +[2] pp.; fine leather binding, designed and executed by Deborah Everts, 1977, with leather-backed linen slip case within a gilt-lettered-leather backed linen box. No. 210 of 250 copies on Holland "Van Gelde", being the first edition in color of designs originally designed in 1889. Also, a set of 38 COLOR PROOFS of the illustrations printed in grey only without text. Within the original lettered slipcase, silk ties. The Art of the French Illustrated Book, Ray p. 493 pl 378; The Artist and the Book 1860-1960, p. 59 pl 77; From Manet To Hockney p. 84 pl 4. | |
| DENIS, Maurice. La Vie de Frere Genievre, translated from the Italian by Andre Prate. Paris: Jacques Beltrand, 1923. With color lithographs by M. Denis. Folio, [31] pp; green morocco with gilt inlaid art deco design by Langrand, 1927, with marble-backed green silk endpapers, gilt-edged, within a marbled slipcase, some wear. No. 25 of 175 copies, Ray, The Art of the French Illustrated Book 379. | |
| DENIS, Maurice. Vita Nova, by Dante Aliheri. Paris: Le Livre Contemporain, 1907. Translated by Henry Cochin. With color wood engravings after M. Denis. 4to, viii + 110 pp.; fine binding of gilt 3/4 leather marbled boards within a gilt-lettered portfolio and slipcase, with the original gilt-lettered wrappers bound in. One of 130 copies printed for La Societe du livre contemporain; with one two-color proof bound in. Ray, The Art of the French Illustrated Book 377. | |
| DERAIN, Andre. Ballade du paure Macchabee mal enterre, poem by Rene Dalize.Paris: Francois Bernouard/Kahnweiler (The printing press insignia of Bernouard was used here instead of the clamshell vignette of Kahnweiler. This was probably due to the fact that Germans were not looked upon favorably in France at that time.) [1919]. With 6 woodcuts by Derain. Memoirs by Guillaume APOLLINAIRE and Andrea Salmon. Oblong 4to, [36] pp.; lettered wrappers. No. L of 20 copies on Chapelle hors commerce, signed Derain. This was a memorial volume honoring Dalize, financed by Derain, Apollinaire and Salmon. Dalize became a captain in the French army in World War I and was killed in battle in 1918. Reynolds, Surrealism and its Affinities, p. 33, fig. 4; Rauch, Le Peintre et le livre 33; MOMA, Modern Artists as Illustrators, p.30 | |
| DOMON, Ken. Chikuho no Kodomotachi [The Children of Chikuho]. Illustrated with reproductions of Domon’s chilling photographs of children. 4to, photo-pictorial wrappers; contents lightly foxed and age-darkened. Parr/Badger 278. First Edition. | |
| DUBUFFET, Jean. Oreilles gardees, by P.A. Benoit. Paris: PAB, 1962. Illustrated with letterpress designs by J. Dubuffet on variou colored papers. Square folio, [32] ff; decorated wrappers designed by the artist. Text is stamped as in La Lunette Farcie. No. VII/X of 50 colored copies, initialled and numbered in pencil by Benoit, of a total edition of 350. A fine copy of this wildly energetic and self consciously naïve illustrated book which stands at the point of transition to the artist’s hourloupe style. | |
DUBUFFET, Jean. Cerceaux 'sorcellent, poem by Max Loreau. Basel: Editions Beyeler; Paris: Jean Bucher, [1967]. With color lithographs by J. Dubeffet. 4to, [32] pp; color lithographed paper wrappers designed by the artist. No. 117 of 800 copies. From Manet to Hockney 140. |
|
| EVANS, Walker. Message From the Interior. Eakins Press. The uncommon 1966 1st hardback edition. A Near Fine copy in its original dark-gray cloth and without dustjacket as issued. Square folio. 12 sumptuously reproduced Walker Evans photographs with tissue guards between each plate. A magnificent production. | |
| FLUXUS. Zyca Magazine.
1981. Assemblage I and II. Spring /1981.Publisher & Literary Editor:
Barbara Gravalle. Sound Direction and Assoc. Editor: Kirk Lumpkin Advisory
Board: Umberto Boccioni, Jean Cocteau, Charles Olsen, Gertrude Stein, Rimbaud,
and Andre Malraux. Zyca I and II is an art object. Two hard cover magazines
of which one has 32 pages and the other containing 20 pages. Also included
is a videocassette of sound assemblage. 11 x 8 1/2." Z magazine has
three intentions: 1.To historically document a movement in the arts by presenting the work of selected theatre artists, musicians, photographers, visual artists, and writers primarily based in the San Francisco area. 2.To research, expand and the conceptual form of the arts magazine 3.To declare war on mediocrity in the arts. |
|
| GLEIZES, Albert. Au Pays du Mufle. poems by Laurent Tailhade. "Petittes Curiosites Litteraires." Paris: Edouard-Joeph, 1920. With 12 wood engravings (including frontispiece) by A. Gleizes. Square 8vo, pp; two-cover lettered wrappers with red woodcut by the artist on the back. No. 570 of 800 copies on papier verge d'Arches. A beautiful early example of cubist book illustration by the well-known painter and theoretician who was also the co-author with Jean Metzinger of the influential monograph Du Cubisme (1912). Libri cubisti 33. | |
| GROEBLI, Rene (ne en
1927) EHRISMANN, Albert. Magie Der Schiene. Zurich: Kubus, 1949., 1949, 242 x 183 mm, 32 p., Octavo. Loose, as issued, in original photographic wrappers. Groebli’s signature in green ink to limitation page. A fine copy. First edition, signed, number 561 of 1000 copies of the photographer’s beautifully produced first collection. Magie Der Schienen, or Magic of the Rail, captures the spirit of the new industrial age and its visceral images are reminiscent of the early twentieth century fascination with the steam train. Groebli’s remained an important figure in modern photography, taking photographs for Life Magazine, and holding exhibitinos at MOMA, and participating in the first Subjektive Fotographie Exhibition in Saarbruken in 1952. Hasselblad 152-153; Par & Badgerr 204. |
|
| Hosch (Paul) and Melching (Hans): D'R LUSCHDIG ZIPITI UND SINI SCHBEZEL. Basel: Wepf/Schwabe & Co., [1915]. Complete Suite of 8 colored lithographs, expertly printed by W. Wessermann; preserved within its original colored decorative chemise also designed by Paul Hosch and Hans Melchin. First edition, a very fine copy of this extraordinary series of nonsense images by the architect Paul Hosch with "instructional rhymes" in its destinct Basel dialect, possibly hand-lettering by Melching. Kaiser (Martin), Swiss Picture Books pp 32-33. | |
| IZIS [BIDERMANAS]. Paradis terrestre, by Colette. With 50 photogravures after D'Izis-Bidermanas. Lausanne: La Guilde du Livre, [1953]. 8vo, [128] pp; photogravure wrappers. No. 5,745 of 15,000 copies. The text is primarily four chapters from Colette's En Pays connu with 8 additional short previously unpublished selections. | |
| JACOB, Max. Dos d'Arlequin, Paris: Editions du "Sagittaire," 1921. With 4 color wood-engraved plates and in-text illustrations after designs by Max Jacob. Small 4to, 71 pp. One of 25 copies on japon, WITH AN EXTRA SUITE OF 10 illustrations on papier de Chine, this being copy no. 17. | |
| JIRU, Vaclav. Zrcadlo Zivota, Prague: Sfinx, 1949. 182 pp., 10 9/16 x 7 3/4" Discussion and stunning collection of black and white photographs by Vaclav Jiru. Includes sections on nudes and portraiture as well as a section showing how the artist cropped and chose his photographs for the book. Jiru was a prominent Czech photographer, perhaps best known for his magazine work. He was a member of the CFKA and contributed to German, English as well as Czech magazines. He founded and edited the Czech Review, Photography 57-71 in 1957. Cover shows slightly bumped corners and some fading, otherwise in very good condition. Houston MFA, Czech Modernism, p. 247. | |
| KRULL, Germaine. Confort. With essays by G. Lenotre, Paul Rebovx, Marcel Prevost, and Pierre Mac-Orlan. Illustrated with numerous gravure reproductions of Krull’s modernist photographs. Tall 4to, gilt-pictorial stiff green wrappers, edgewear; shaken, front cover separating from text block. First Edition. Paris: La Societe Generale de Fonderie, 1931. | |
| LABOUREUR, Jean-Emile, Le Gout du Jour. Paris: Francis Bernouard, 1918. 12 3/4 x 6 1/8," [16] pp. First issue of the well-known fashion periodical with 4 full-page pochoir illustrations in color by BONFILS, BENITO, LABOUREUR, AND SUE. Also includes woodcut vignettes in green by LABOUREUR and 2 color woodcuts by KORWIN-SWIECKA. With color pochoir cover by DRESSA. | |
| LAM, Wifredo. Le Theatre et les Dieux, by Antonin Artuad. With 5 color etchings by Wildredo Lam. First volume of the collection "L'arbre de plein vent." Paris: Aubry-Rueff, 1966. 4vo, 40 pp. No. 20 0f 110 copies on papier a la cuve, all signed by artist and the editors, of a total edition of 125. Minor foxing. Artaud's 1936 text about art and theatre has been enlivened by the Cuban artist's primitive brand of Surrealism. The color etchings reveal the grotesque, totemic images so characteristic of his style. | |
LECK,
Bart van der. Het Vlas, by H.C. Andersen. Amsterdam: N.V. de
Spieghel, [1941. Designed and illustrated in color by B. van der Leck.
8vo, 10 ff; decorated wrappers designed by the artist. No. 20 of 500 copies.
A beautiful copy of the only illustrated book of the DeStijl Movement.
Juggling the red, blue and yellow squares of the Dutch modernists, Van
der Leck produced and extraordinary volume complete with its own distinctive
typography which fully integrates letter with decoration. From Manet
to Hockney 109. Cat. Bart Van der Leck, Otterio & Amsterdam 1987,
no K8; Cat. Bart van der Leck, Kroller-Muller Museum, Otterlo 1994 p.
107 pl 174 |
|
| LÉGER, Fernand. Broom, ed. by Harold A. Loeb. Vol.2 no. 4. Rome, London and New York: H.A. Loeb, July 1922. With cover designed by F. Leger (back wrapper repaired). Contributions by PICASSO, E.E. CUMMINGS, Gordon CRAIG, MODIGLIANI. William GROPPER and others, and Act II of Luigi Pirandello's" Six Characters in Search of an Author", the first publication of this play in English. Also, the SUPPLEMENT to the June 1922 Broom, being Act I of the Pirandello play, laid in. | |
| LÉGER, Fernand. La Fin du monde, by Blaise Cendrars. Paris: Editions de la Sirene, 1919. With pochoir plates after F. Leger. 4to, 60 pp. No. 899 of 1200 copies on Registre velin Lafuma. Boxed. Cendrars (pseudonym of Frederick Louis Sauser) and Leger had been friends since ca. 1910. In Leger’s first post-war exhibition held in 1919, Cendrars hailed Leger’s work as leading the way to an art of color and figuration. A filmmaker as well Cendrars produced Leger’s film "Ballet Mecaniqe" in 1924. Manet to Hockney 54; Museum of Modern Art, Modern Artists as Illustrators p.29. A Centruy of Artists Books, Museum of Modern Art p. 170 pl 120-121. | |
| LÉGER, Fernand, ÉLUARD, Paul. Liberté j’écris ton nom. Paris (Seghers), [1953]. Folding broadside (leporello), with continuous color silkscreen by Fernand Léger, integrated with text, extending the full length of the sheet (verso blank). 117 x 290 cm. (11 3/8 x 44 inches). Lrg. sq. 4to. New fitted cloth box. Second issue from Seghers, following the first printing of 212 numbered copies. One of Éluard’s most famous and beautiful lyrics, "Liberté, j’écris ton nom," published not long after the poet’s death late in 1952, inspiring one of Léger’s most majestic graphic productions. One small expert repair at foot, a few tiny holes; generally very bright and fresh. | |
| MAILLIOL, Arstide. Odes d' Horace. Vols. I & II. Translated from the Latin by Le Baron Delort. Paris: Phillipe Gonin, (1939). With 116 designs by A.Mailliol, cut on wood by the artist. Unbound small 4to. 179 + 278 pp; each with woodcut decorated wrappers within boxed slipcase. No.43 of 50 numbered copies, initialled by the publisher, each volume with a DOUBLE SUITE OF PROOFS, one printed in black, the second in red. | |
| MAN RAY. La Photographie n'est pas l'art, preface by Andre BRETON. Paris: GLM, 1937. Suite of 12 photogravures after M. Ray on couche creme. 5 ff. of text on alfa; black wrappers embossed with blue lettered label. A fine copy with the rare first printing of the plate, Pein -air artistique. There was a mix-up with this illustration at the printers, requiring a restrike but with coarser screen than the first. Surrealism & its affinities, p. 70; Bibliotheque Nationale, Les Editions GLM 148. | |
| MANOLO (Manuel Martinez Hugue). Coeur de Chene by PIERRE REVERDY. Paris: Editions Galerie de la Simon, 1921. With 8 woodcuts by MANOLO. [48] pp. 9 x 6 1/2." No. 68 of 90 examples on Hollande van Gelder of a total edition of 112. Signed by the artist and author on the colophon. This was the only book illustrated by the sculptor, Manolo during his lifetime. 50 Ans D'Edition de D.H. Kahnweiler, p. 1; Les Peintres et Le Livre, 1867-1957, p. 123; The Artist and the Book, 1860-1960, (180) p. 127.The Artist and the Book in France p. 50. | |
| MARCOUSSIS, Louis. Planches de Salut Preface by Tristan Tzara. Paris: Editions Jeanne Bucher, 1931. Printed by Roger Lacouriere. 12 5/8 x 15 3/4." (Sheet size). ALBUM including eleven etchings and engravings by Louis MARCOUSSIS. With poetry by Baudelaire, Rimbaud, Holderlin, Shakespeare and others copy 44 of 60 examples on Arches of a total edition of 77. Signed in the colophon "Marcoussis" and numbered 44. Beautiful copy of one of Marcoussis' bests known albums. Stein,The Cubist Print p. 52; Lafranchis G. 67-77; Milet 66-78. | |
MARCOUSSIS, Louis. Indicateur Des Chemins De Coeur. Eaux-Fortes De Louis Marcoussis.11 x 7 7/8" With poems by TRISTAN TZARA. Editions Jeanne Bucher, 1928. [28] pp., No. 54 of 100 on arches of a total edition of 106. With three Cubist etchings by MARCOUSSIS. Printed by Paul Haasen, Paris, the etchings printed by R. Coulouma. Showing his mastery of intaglio Printmaking, Marcoussis has illustratated Tzara’s surreal journey by Inter-weaving abstraction with ropes, shells, and hands, and enlivening this with beautiful gradations in tone. Stein, The Cubist Print p. 43 pl 211; Lafranchis G 47-49; Milet p. 510-.Victoria & Albert Museum, From Manet to Hockney, No. 82. The Artist & The Book, p. 133; Milet 48-50 |
|
| MARINETTI, Filippo Tomasso. Il Fuoco delle Piranmidi, by Nelson MORPURGO. Milan: Poesia, 1923. With a preface by F.T Marinetti 8vo, 30 ff + [2] adverts; lettered self-wrappers, within an elaborate slipcase. A fine copy of this scarce collection of Italian Futurist typographical poetry. It is the most famous and highly influential example of Second Generation "new orthography" (as Marinetti calls it in his preface) | |
| MASIUTIN, Vasilii. Pyesn Torjestvuyuschjay Lyubvi, Moscow: Helikon, 1922. Small 4 to, 78 pp. + (6) pp., including 15 full page lithographs initialled in the plate, vignettes and decorated initials. Original decorated boards illustrated by the artist. One of 100 numbered copies of Turgenev's 1881 tale, The Song of Triumphant Love. Masiutin's striking drawings reflect Symbolist influences in their Egyptian frieze-like compositions. Russian Construcitivist motifs are sometimes apparent within this context, however, infusing the images with a modern feeling. | |
| MATISSE, Henri. Les Jockeys Camoufles, with three poems by Pierre Reverdy, 1918. 5 designs after Henry Matisse printed in black. No. 289 of 343 copies on Verge d’art. Paris: A La Belle Editions, 1918. Printed by Francis Bernard. Although the illustrations are not original they represent Matisse’s earliest drawing style as book illustration. The typography is quite imaginative in its use of 4 colors. Editions Albert Skier, Painters et Sculptures 255; The Artist and the Book 195; Barr, Matisse, p. 560. | |
MATTA, (Roberto Sebastian Matta Echaurren). Ubu roi, a drama in five acts by Alfred Jarr. Paris: Atelier Dupont-Visat, 1982. With 8 colors oft-ground etchings and other textual illustrations by Matta. Folio. [65] pp; embossed etched wrappers within gilt-lettered slipcase. No. 91 of 150 copies on velin d'Arches. A wild, unconventional interpretation by the prominent Surrealist painter of the famous iconoclastic play. New York Public Library, Surrealist Books and Prints. |
|
| MORIYAMA, Daido. Memories of a Dog [Inu No Kioku]. Nazraeli Press, Tucson [2004]. 10 x 7 inches, 179 pages, boards, Dust Jacket (fine), Signed by the photographer in felt pen on the title page, Moriyama's chronicle of urban life in Japan. Moriyama is without question one of Japans most important photographers and this memoir, first published as a series of essays in Asahi Camera, is regarded as a classic. Fine condition. First Edition. | |
| MUNARI, Bruno. Discovery of the Square. George Wittenborn, New York. 1964-65 First edition. Edition in English. 87pp; illus; ads. Original Stiff white wrappers, small square 8vo. Book mesures 6" square. | |
| MUNARI, Bruno. Il Cerchio. All'Insegna del Pesce D'Oro, Milano. Wittenborn and Company, New York. 1964 Printed in Italy. Edition in Italian. Original Stiff white wrappers, small square 8vo. Soft binding with numerous photographs and illustrations, with stamp on freeleaf 82 Pages. Book mesures 6" square. | |
| MUNARI, Bruno. Le Macchine di Munari. Torino: Einaudi, 1942. [11 1/8 x 8 3/8"]. 32 pp. 15 illustrations. (15 hors text). Good condition. Pages sewn as issued into original decorated boards. | |
| MUNARI, Bruno. La Favola Delle Favole. Mantova, 1994. ltd to 1000 examples, Corraini. Adjustable metal clip binding, 12x12, 64 pp, in orig plastic slipcase. Lare sheets of colored paper of various textures and types, some cut-out as an unreadable book, others with suggestions for a sketch for the child to complete. The child is encouraged to rearrange the pages to create new book designs. An original color sketch is included, signed by the author and based on his studies for an indecipherable script of an unknown people. | |
| MUNARI, Bruno. Mai Contenti. Np [Milano], 1945, 1st, Monadori. Pict bds, 9 1/2 x 12 1/2" Open mind of various animals to see what they wish for. (Yokoyama 76). | |
| MUNARI, Bruno/ Belgrano, N. Piu e Meno 2. (Plus and Minus) Milan, 1970. Danese. A boxed game consisting of 36 transparent plastic cards, printed in color and black; 4 with animals, 5 with trees and flowers, 3 with clouds, 3 with rain, stars, moon, which can be freely combined by the "reader" to make his/her own story without the intervention of an "author". (Yokoyama 69) | |
![]() |
MUNARI, Bruno. Libro Illeggibile N.Y.1., The Museum of Modern Art, 1967.[8 1/2 x 8 1/2]. Heavy black wove paper, bound with two staples; in original laminated red paper dust jacket, with screen print reproduction on front no. 1057/2000. Printed by Lucini, Milan. Castelman, A Century of Artists Books, New York: MOMA 1994; p. 224. This is a unique book by Italian Artist Bruno Munari, designed for the Museum of Modern Art following an exhibition of his work in which a "visual discourse, rather than a text composed of words, carries the thread of the story." There are no words, but 13 screenprint reproductions (after drawings and collages) printed in black and white on various papers." Libro Illeggibile Nyl" is part of a group of books by Munari. |
| MUNARI, Bruno and Belgrano, Giovanni. The Structure Game, 1972. Produced in Danese Milano. Visual games of logic produced for children for the ages of 3-10. Complete game. The Structure Game consists of 65 combinable cards (60 of them printed on transparent material) divided into three groups: 1) transparent pictures: a house, an apple, a butterfly, a star, a fish, a little girl, the moon, a flower, a star, a fish, a car; 2) structural components: - primary colors, (red, yellow, blue); textures (stripes, dots, and specks of different sizes). Placing them one over the other can combine these structural components. The meaning of these images is determined creatively through super imposition, in the course of play activity that provides opportunity for continuous changes. | |
| MUNARI, Bruno. Quadri Prints, 1953 are a series of experiments in printing ranging over the field of graphic design, and the plastic arts, literature, architecture and music. 2000 copies. These copies were not for sale and distributed to clients all over the world. The types of paper are M.F. Mechanical cover paper, bluish gray marbled, red slightly mechanical cover paper and matter better offset paper. Designed and developed in Milan, Italy. | |
| PICASSO, Pablo. O Solitude! O Fontaines!, poems by PAUL DERMEE. Paris: GLM, 1937. With one illustration on frontispiece by PABLO PICASSO, dated Paris 6 Fevrier XXXIV. [27] pp., 7 1/2 x 5 1/2," uncut. Copy 151 on velin of total edition of 275 plus several examples hors commerce. With title in black on pale green wrappers. Bibliotheque Nationale, GLM 152. | |
| RATHMAN, David. Adventures in the Burning Bush. Adapted from Amos Tutuola's "The Palm-Wine Drinker." Minneapolis: Vermillion Editions Ltd. 1987. Suite of 10 linocuts (including title page and limitation leaf). 1 of 5 PRINTER'S PROOFS, signed in pencil by the artist. Conceived, created and printed by D. Rathman at Vermillion Editions Limited under the guidance of Steven Andersen. The project was funded part by a grant fom the Jerome Foundation, administered by the Minesota Center for the Book Arts, and by the Vermillion Editions Limited in Minneapolis, Minnesota. An African folk tale vibrantly ilustrated with primitivist linocuts. | |
| RIFKA, Judy. Opera of the Worms. New York: Solo Press Inc. and Joe Fawbush Editions, 1984. 19 color lithographs contained in ten unbound folios. 4to, [25] pp. Lithographs and handset letterpress on Dieu Donne paper. No. 40 of 80 of a total edition of 100. Each copy signed by the artist and the author. Lithographed paper wrappers, within linen slipcase. Rifka's bold black drawings, often heightened with patches of color are tightly interwoven with Ricard's text and provide rich visual descriptions of the poetic love story. Franklin Furnace, Contemporary Illustrated Books p. 44 | |
| SAINT PHALLE, Niki
de. The Devouring Mothers, London: Gimpel Fils Gallery, 1972. Printed in Milan by Sergio Tosi [27] pp. Story book with ilustrations and text by Niki de Saint Phalle. Revealing her roots in French Nouveau realism, Niki has illustrated this story with exagerated figures such as her famous Nanas. Although upon first glance the book appears jovial and lighthearted, its surface naivite stands in sharp contrast to the disturbing nature of the basic story line. |
|
| SAMARAS, Lucas. Book, New York: Pace Editions, 1968. Unusual book/object of 11 color silkscreens with offset, embossing, thermography, die-cut and collage mounted on masonite. Each page measuring 10 x 10 3/16" Copy 46 of a total edition of 100. Numbered and initialled by the artist on the cover. Interesting comment on the traditional book. Samaras plays on the most sculptural books of all - chilren's pop-up books. Here the pop-ups, cut-outs, and menacing rhymes, however give a biting edge to his commentary. Book also displays the beautiful effects of color patterning for which Samaras is so well-known. Franklin Furnace, Contemporary Illusrtated Books, p. 15. | |
| SEDYL (Zdenek) Ruze z pouti. Statni Nakladatelstvi Krasne Literaratury Hubmy a Umeny [Prague]. 1961. Square 8vo, (32) pp: full color pictorial stiff paper covers, dust wrapper, pictorial vinyl record. | |
| SMS, New York: The Letter Edged in Black Press, 1968. Collection of 73 original multiples by ARMAN, Richard ARTSCHWAGER, Enrico BAJ, John CAGE, CHRISTO, Marcel DUCHAMP, Roy LICHTENSTEIN, MATTA, Bruce NAUMAN, Claes OLDENBURG, Yoko ONO, Mel RAMOS, MAN RAY and others within 6 portfolios. One of 2,000 sets WITH THE ORIGINAL AUDIO CASSETTE INTACT (these were made in 1968 but not included with the sets at that time.) William Copley, the American Surrealist, invited his fellow rtists, poets, and composers, representative of every current artistic movement from Pop Art to Minimalism to Color Field painting, to contribute to this unusual, uninhibited collection of "objects". As a result, SMS is a lively delicatessan of the Sixties sensibility. | |
| SOUCEK. Veci ve fotografi dr. Ludvika Souceka. (Things in the photography of Dr. Ludvik Soucek). Small portfolio with 10 orig. photographs 17 x 12 cm. Published by the author as a New Year card in 1954. Nice and very interesting portfolio of orig. photographs made by L. Soucek, famous Czech photo-theorist, writer and photographer. Some of these photo are undoubtedly influenced by surrealistic photographs by Jindrich Styrsky and new trends in photography of the fifties as well. Copy No.1 from the limited edition of 7 copies. Real rarity. | |
| STYRSKY, Jindrich.
Jehlach techto dni Na [On the Needle of These days] 1945. Praha. 8vo. Gravure plates; photographically illustrated wrappers. The Book of 101 Books Roth p.116-117. |
|
| SUDEK, Josef. Prague Panoramic. Odeon Belles-Lettres and Art Publishing House, Prague, 1992. White Cloth Decorated Book. Fine condition, Dust Jacket. Second Edition. Oblong Folio 13 in x 9 in. 303 pp., 284 numbered black & white panoramic photographs. Introductory poem by Jaroslav Seifert, Sudek's biography written by Zdenek Kirschner, major body of translation by Michael Hecht. | |
| SUDEK, Josef. Pro/Fily 1. Introduction by Petr Tausk. Portfolio containing 18 copy photographs. Silver prints, various sizes on 11 1/2 x 8 Inches. Sheets with number and caption printed on verso. 4to, pictorial folding jacket. Fine condition. | |
| SUDEK, Josef. Cykly/Fotografi 1,2,3,4,5. 1982- 1986. 5 Volumes. Paper. Text in Czech Czechoslavakia: Statni Zamek Kozel.(First edition). Thin small oblong quarto. Lettered wraps. Nice condition.Text in Czech. | |
| SULTAN, Donald. Warm and Cold, by David Mamet. New York: Solo Press Inc. and Joe Fawbust Editions, 1985. With 9 lithographs, 8 hand-colored with pochoir, letterpress, and two photographs. Folio, loose within publisher's cloth box. One of 100 numbered copies, signed by the artist and the author. An important collarboration between America's foremost playwright and one of its most important artists. Inspired by a letter written by Mamet to Sultan, Mamet's poem tells of the difficulty of travelling to work and leaving one's small child behind. Sultan's expressive drawings directly refer to the poet's imagery. Photographs of the artist's and author's daughters begin and end the book. Franklin Furnace, Contemporary Illustrated Books p. 50. | |
| TAL-COAT, Pierre. Sur le pas. Poetry by Andre du Bouchet. Paris: Maeght Editeur, 1959. Illustrated with15 aquatints by Tal-Coat, 5 of which are double-page in color. 10 are in black and include 4 double-page, 2 single page, and 4 vignettes. Folio, [76] pp.No. 131 of 200, signed by the author and artist. Within original blue-cloth portfolio and slipcase. Beautiful example of European abstract expressionist book illustration. Le Peintre et Le Livre 186; Bibliothque Nationale, 50 Livres Illustres Depuis 1947, pl 24. | |
| TAPIES, Antoni. Anular. With text by Jose-Miquel Ullan. Paris: R.L.D., 1981. Folio [41] pp. With etchings, lithographs and decoupage by by Antoni Tapies. Uncut sheets loose within embossed color covers by Tapies, all contained within light brown decorated portfolio and slipcase. Copy no. 4 of 35 of a total edition of 150, signed by the artist and author. With an extra suite signed and numbered by Tapies. One of Tapies' most richly illustrated books. The text written as if from a typewriter, is brilliantly utilized as part of the illustration. Sometimes used as an element of the drawings and other times used as actual sculptural material to be cut out, the artist has dynamically incorporated the printed pages with his design. A Century of Artists Books, Museum of Modern Art p.196 pl 152. | |
| TAPIES, Antoni. Fregoli, by Joan Brossa. With lithographs by Antoni Tapies. Barcelona: Sasa Gaspar, 1969. Large 4to, 130 pp. Red Cloth cover. No. 712 of 1000 copies, signed by the artist and the author. Wild compilation of unlikely elements, including reproductions of labels, maps, photomontages, envelopes, etc. as well as drawings, strokes and even thumb-prints by Tapies. | |
| TING, Wallasse. Hot and Sour Soup. 22 lithograhed plates by Ting, accompanying his poems. Folio, original pictorial wrappers; printed board slipcase. Numbered 266 and signed by Ting on last page, and dated 21 october 1969. From an edition of 1000. Additional pencil inscription by Ting on first page mostly erased; Herald Tribune press photographs laid in. | |
| TYTGAT, Edgard. Carrousels et Baraques, 1919. An oblong volume decorated in colors in an edition of 40 examples on Chine and 110 examples on velin. Consisting of 10 plates hand colored . Published by Cyrille Beaumont, 75 Charing Cross Road, W 2. Rare. | |
| TYTGAT, Edgard. Le Petit Chaperon Rouge. Dessin et Grav par Edgard Tytgat Bruxelles: C. Van Oest, 1921. Thin small 8vo. Colour Woodblock illustrations, original decorated boards. No. 62 of a limited edition of 70 copies on Holland Van Gelder. The entire text of this book and endleaves are printed from woodblocks; the title page is printed in three colors. The endleaves are decorated from a floral design. Inscribed on the blank flyleaf by a father to his young daughter: 'ma petite Gisla/en souvenir de cinq/anset for q'elle/…de temps en temps son papa. Papa. | |
| UBAC, Raoul. Vieux pays suivi de Campagne, poems by Andre Frenaud. Paris: Maeght. 1967. With 14 etchings (including vignette on front wrapper) by R. Ubac. Suite of [85] pp; decorated wrappers with etching by the artist, within lettered maroon cloth box. No. 47 of 125 copies on papier d'Auvergne signed in pencil by both the poet and artist. The two were long-time friends, having met during the war through their association with the magazine Messages. Maeght served as both Ubac's gallery and publisher. This book constitutes the first appearance of "Vieux pays" while "Campagne" is reprinted from Il n'y a pas paradis (1962). Chapon, Le Peintre et Le Livre, pp 194-1967; 50 Livres illustres depuis 1947 37. | |
| WIJDEVELD, Hendricus. Der Geesten Gemoeting. By J.W. Schotman. 5 vol. Amersterdam: Van Holkema & Warendorf, 1927. Designed in Gilt, Taupe and Black by Th. Wijdeveld. With 7 tipped-in color plates by Moh Shih Chen. 8vo., gilt decorated clotth sleve designed by the artist (minor foxing). One of 500 copies. This collection of verses taken from Chinese themes is amasterpiece of De Stijl design, with even the typeface elegantly incorporating the principles of this modern Dutch movement. | |
| WISNIEWSKI, Adrian. For Max, London: Paragon Press, 1988. Picture novel in a suite of 25 color linocuts and 1 lithograph as a limited leaf by A. Wiszniewski. Square 8vo, [26] ff; gray cloth within slipcase. No. 46 of 100 copies, signed in pencil, plus prospectus. Handprinted on 225 gsm Zerkall paper by Vivien Hendry at Hega House, London, on a Vandercook SP 20 Cylinder Press. The box and slipcase were made by Perstella Ltd, Dorest. The binding and production was by Mathew Tyson of Imprints. This wordless story describes the search for the function of an object a young man finds in a box. The bold linocuts, varying in solid color from print to print, are in a dynamic post-modern manner. | |
| WRIGHT, Frank Lloyd. Wendingen: The Life-Work of the American Architect Frank Lloyd Wright. Complete set of 7 special issues of Wendingen. Vol VII (nos. 3-9). Santpoort, Holland: C.A. Mees, 1925-1926. Edited and designed by H. Th. Wijdeveld. With contributions by F.L. Wright, H. Th. Wijdeveld, Lewis Mumford, Louis Sullivan, and others. Illustrated with many photographs and architectural drawings. With all the original two-color wrappers designed by H. Th. Wijdeveld and all advertisements (some wear), within a black slipcase. One of the most important early recognitions of this American's contribution to world architecture, incorporating tributes by many international authorities in several languages. These issues were later reprinted in a single cloth-bound volume. | |
| ZWART, Piet. Het Boek van PTT. Photomontage book designed by P. Zwart. Printed in black and many colors. Original pictorial wrappers. Leiden 1938. Slightly soiled. 10 x 7 inches. To view Piet Zwart Posters click here. |
Artists Gallery Illustrated Books Prints Posters Drawings Photographs Home Contact Email