
LATE
19TH CENTURY
BOOKS
|
| Prices are available on request. To view larger images click on the thumbnails. |
| BARBARA LEIBOWITS GRAPHICS LTD |
| AMERICANA. Plain Language from Truthful James, n.p : Western News Co., 1870. Verses by Bret Harte. Suite of 9 lithographs signed in the stone by G. Bull. Slipcase. | |
| ATKINSON, John Augustus. Eccentric Tales, In Verse, ascribed to George Colman, the Younger. The Second Edition. London: Thomas Tegg, 1812. With a hand-colored aquatint frontispiece by J.A Atkinson (repaired and sprung). 12 mo, 144 pp (foxed); contemporary three-quarter gilt leather (scuffed). | |
AURIOL, George. Le Premier Livre des cachets, marques et monogrammes. 2 vols. Paris: Librairie Centrale des Beaux-Arts, 1901; and Paris; Henri Floury, 1908. Each volume being a collection of two-color art nouveau decorative devices by George Auriol. Preface in the first volume by Roger Marx, in the second by Anatole France. 8vo. 72 and 89 ff; color decorated paper wrappers. Vol. I, no. 18 of 30 numbered and initialed copies on Japan with an ORIGINAL WATERCOLOR DEVICE by the artist; Vol. II, no. 47 of 50 copies on Japan. |
|
| AURIOL, George. Le Premier Livre des cachets, marques et monogrammes. Paris: Librairie Centrale des Beaux-Arts, 1901. Preface by Roger Marx. Two-color decorations designed by G. Auriol. 8vo, (72) ff; rebound in grey-green cloth. Houghton, Turn of the Century 73. | |
| BAUMANN, Gustave. All the Year Round, verses by James Whitcomb Riley. Indianapolis: Bobbs Merrill, [1912]. With 12 color woodcuts by G. Baumann. Square folio, [29] ff.; cloth-backed gilt lettered blue cloth (spine somewhat soiled). A lovely copy of a little-known collection by the popular Hoosier poet. Apparently the only American picture book illustrated by the great modern German printmaker. | |
| BEARDSLEY, Aubrey. The Rape of the Lock, poem by Alexander Pope. London: Leonard Smithers, 1896. Illustrated with 9 drawings by Aubrey Beardsley. 4 to, xiii + 47 pp. (partially uncut); gilt decorated blue cloth designed by the artist (gilt somewhat rubbed), some foxing. Houghton, The Turn of a Century 29; Ray, The Illustrator and the Book in England 316. | |
| BEARDSLEY, Aubrey. The Yellow Book, An illustrated Quarterly, edited by Henry Harland. London: Elkin Mathews & John Lane; Boston: Copeland & Day, April 1894-April 1897. Complete set of 13 volumes. With contributions by HENRY JAMES, MAX BEERBOHM, KENNETH GRAHAME, W.B YEATS, H.G WELLS, LAURENCE HOUSMAN, CHARLES ROBINSON, ETHEL REED and others. Square 4 to, some pages uncut; decorated yellow cloth (four designed by Beardsley, one by E. Reed), some wear, some soiling. With bookplate of Dora E. Fishbein. | |
| BRADLEY, Will H. The Leather Bottel [sic]. Concord, Mass.: privately printed at the Sign of the Vine, c.1902. Designed with frontispiece by W. H. Bradley. Small 4to, 9 pp. (uncut); white boards with paste-down label. Finlay 64. | |
| BRITISH SCRAPBOOK. 55 pp. of hand-colored lithographs, steel engravings, wood engravings, etchings, plus several watercolors and pencil studies by the young compiler. Gilt decorated leather, early 19th century. Includes many landscapes and illustrations of Lord Byron, Pilgrim's Progress, Don Quixote, Sir Walter Scott and other Romantic Literature, both French and English. | |
| BROWN, Ford Madox. Lyra Germanica, The Christian Life, translated from the German by Catherine Winkworth. London: Longmans, Green, Reader & Dyer, 1868. With 3 designs by Brown and others by John Leighton and E. Armitage, engraved on wood by the Dalziel Bros., Swain, Cooper, and others. Green morocco-grained cloth with crimson cloth mandorla onlay, blocked in gold on sides, identical design on front and back, and on spine, bevelled boards. 4to, xvi + 2 advert; gilt two-color decorated leather designed by J. Leighton (some wear), gilt-edged. McLean, Victorian Publisher's Book Bindings p.131 | |
| BURGESS, Gelett. Are You a Bromide? New York: B.W. Huebsch, 1907. Fifth printing. With decorations by the author. 8vo, 63 pp; gray boards with two-color decorated paste-down label. AUTOGRAPHED COPY, dated 1907 with a drawing of a Goop in pencil. Includes the publisher's postcard issued as an advertisement of this title. | |
| COPY BOOK. 60 pen-and-ink and/or pencil drawings after J. Grandville and after Punch cartoons by John Leech, John Tenniel, and others, with a watercolored coat-of-arms, many signed "H.E.W", watermarked 1858. Decorated gilt-edged leather, stamped "H.E.W". | |
| CRANE, Walter. Autograph letter to Rowley, May 26, 1905, on the artist's personal stationary. Requesting photographs of frescoes by Ford Maddox Brown in the Manchester Town Hall to illustrate a collection of occasional essays on Crane. Signed in full. Matted and framed with portrait of the artist. | |
| CRANE, Walter. Autograph letter to Kaite, June 17 1891. Beaumont Lodge Shepards Bush, W. Stating that he was surprised she had not received an invitation to the exhibition at the Fine Art Society. He is enclosing another card and hopes to see her there. Signed Walter Crane. | |
| CRANE, Walter. The Holy Bible. Containing the Old and New Testaments, according to the authorized version. Amsterdam: The Illustrated Bible Society, Ltd., 1900. 3 vols. Large folio (54 x 40cm), leather backed decorated cloth. Gilt decorations by Walter Crane, including endpapers by Crane printed in gold. Top edge gilt. Text decorated throughout by Crane, including large chapter heading initials and vignettes, highlighted in gold. 100 full pages plates by artists of the day such as Burne-Jones, Alma Tadema, Gerome, Tissot, Morelli, Abbey, Uhde, Constant, etc. A magnificent and scarce bible. "Recognitiion of his international status as a graphic artist came with the commission to design a bible to be issued by the Illustrated Bible Society." | |
| CRANE, Walter. Renascense: A Book of Verse. London: Elkin Mathews, 1891. Illustrated by the author. Suite of xiii + 163 pp. (uncut) on Japanese vellum, within the original gilt-lettered half-vellum marbled protfolio with the original silk ties. No. 9 of 25 copies for England (with three extra for the Author), signed and numbered by the artist, fifteen copies were reserved for America. | |
| CRAWHALL, Joseph. Chorographia, Or a Survey of Newcastle Upon Tyne, 1649. Newcastle-upon-Tyne: Andrew Reid, 1883. With woodcuts by Joseph Crawhall. Square folio, [124] pp.; three-quarter gilt vellum (some wear). One of 300 copies, PRESENTATION COPY: "Rev. F.W Bindlay from his friend Joseph Crawhall Nov 5/84." McClean, Victorian Book Design, pp. 228-229; Felver p.57 | |
| CRAWHALL, Joseph. Olde Tayles Newlye Relayted (sic). London: Leadenhall Press for Joseph Tuer, 1883. With woodcuts by J. Crawhall. Large 4to, (338) pp; color pictorial green cloth (spine ends rubbed). First collected edition of such Crawhall chapbooks as The Berkshire Lady's Garland, The Babes in the Wood, Jemmy and Nancy of Yarmouth, and The Taming of the Shrew. Felver p. 139. | |
| CRUIKSHANK, Robert. Giovanni in London; Or , The Libertine Reclaimed. London: J. Tabby, 1820. With a hand-colored etched frontispiece of the actor Mr. Harley by I.R Cruikshank. 4 to, 20 pp; rebound in three-quarter gilt leather, some soiling. | |
| CRUIKSHANK, Robert. The Epping Hunt, by Thomas Hood. London: Charles Tilt, 1830. With 6 wood engravings after G. Cruikshank. Also includes 12 other pamphlets by various publishers, 1830-1831, with illustrations after ROBERT CRUIKSHANK and ROBERT SEYMOUR. Rebound in gilt leather. Includes The Devil's Walk by Samuel Taylor Coleridge and Robert Southey, and Satan in Search of a Wife by Charles Lamb. Cohn 406. | |
| CUNDALL, Joseph. A Booke of Christmas Carols. Illuminated from Ancient Manuscripts In the British Museum. 1848. This, the first of Cundall's Illuminated Gift Books, was a notable example of illuminated printing. Issued in a variety of decorative bindings, this volume provides an example of the embossed and color printed white paper. Chromolithographed in six colors and highlighted with gold by M & H. Hanhart, it features designs created by John Brandard based on those old manuscripts and printing with type by Charles Whittingham at the Chiswick Press. Worn spine, corners rubbed. Binding is small, 8vo. Publishers embossed and color printed pages slightly browned. Front page and end page stained. Interior fine with the exception of a small tear on one page. McClean, Cundall p. 90. | |
| CUNDALL, Joseph. The
Babes in the Wood. London: Joseph Cundall, 1849. With 10 hand-colored copper etchings (including title page) after the Marchioness of Waterford. Folio, [12] ff; gilt-lettered red boards (rebacked). First edition, LARGE PAPER ISSUE, one of the scarcest and most ambitious of Cundall's books. An unusually fine example of Victorian hand-coloring, capturing the beauty of an illuminated medieval manuscript rather than the usual unrefined commercial stenciling of the period. McLean, Joseph Cundall, p. 67. |
|
| DENSLOW, W.W. Denslow's Night Before Christmas, by Clement C. Moore. Chicago: M.A Donohue & Co., 1902. With an introduction by Grace Duffie Boylan. Color illustrations after W.W Denslow. Square 8vo, (68) pp; lettered red cloth with a color pictorial label, some pencil markings. | |
| DONNAY, Auguste. Theatre de Maurice Maeterlinck. Brussels: E. Doman, 1902. Suite of 12 (rather than the published 10) lithographs by A. Donnay, within cloth-backed portfolio with printer's mark by KHNOPFF (silk ties and one flap defective). No. 3 of 50 numbered copies, on velin, initialed by the artist; with the ORIGINAL DRAWING for the frontispiece plate, inscribed by the artist, and with a duplicate proof of this lithograph (before the remarque) signed in pencil by the artist. Also 9 additional proofs of various plates. A unique copy of this unusual Symbolist publication illustrating the work of the Nobel Prize Winner. | |
| DU MAURIER, George. A Legend of Camelot, Pictures and Poems, etc. by George Du Maurier. New York and London: Harper and Brothers, 1898. Oblong 4to, [5] + pp. Illustrated with 16 wood-engraved plates plus numerous vignettes after after G. du Maurier. Humorous collection of pictures and poems which, with the exception of "Lost Illusion," originally appeared in Punch. Ray, The Illustrator and the Book in England 194. | |
| DU MAURIER, George. Peter Ibbetson, Edited and illustrated by George du Maurier. London: James R. Osgood, McIlvaine & Co., Vol. I and Vol. II, 8vo. uncut, 1892. With embossed cloth covers by Du Maurier, within slipcase. Du Maurier's romantic tale of a handsome, well-bred man, convicted of murder and sentenced to death, only to die instead in an insane asylum. Ray, The Illustrator and the Book in England, p. 126 | |
| ENGLISH COMIC HISTORY. Grand Historical Pictures. London: Joseph Cundall and David Bogue, n.d. With 25 lithographs (including title-page) in the maner of John Leech and other Punch cartoonists (one restored), bound in gilt leather backed marbled boards (some wear). | |
| FRENCH CHROMOLITHOGRAPHY. Les Evangiles des Dimanches et Fetes de l'anee by M. l'Abbe Delaunay. Paris: L. Curmer, (1864). 2 vols., being one the text illustrated with wood engravings; and the second of 370 chromolithographs after medieval manuscripts. Folio, xxxi + (258) pp; vol. 1 half morocco and vol. 2 full morocco (edges rubbed). | |
| GAVARNI. Paris Le Matin. Paris: d'Aubert & Cie., c. 1840. 12 hand-colored lithographs by Gavarni, all cartoons from Charivari. Contemporary cloth-backed marbled boards. | |
| GILL, E. Saint Dominic. Ditchling, Sussex, England: St. Dominic's Press, 1929. With wood engraved vignette on title-page by E. Gill. Small square 8 vo, ix + 62 pp; cloth-backed pictorial silver-papered boards designed by the artist, with original dust wrapper. | |
| HOUSMAN, Laurence. Jump to Glory Jane, by George Meredith. Edited and arranged by Harry Quilter. London: Swan, Sonnenschein & Co., 1892. Illustrated by L. Housman. 8 vo, 28 + 36 pp; pictorial boards designed by the artist (soiled). With BOOKPLATE OF EDMUND GOSSE, designed by EDWIN A. ABBEY. Taylor, The Art Nouveau Book in Britain, pp. 104-106; Ray, The Ilustrator and the Book of England, p. 171. | |
HOUSMAN,
Laurence. Of Aucassin and Nicolette…together with Amabel and
Amoris. London: John Murrat, (1902). Translated by L. Housman. With
4 plates by Paul Woodroffe, engraved on wood by C. Housman. Small 4 to,
103 pp; gilt vellum wrappers. |
|
| HOUSMAN, Laurence. The field of Clover. London: Kegan Paul, 1898. With 12 plates by the author, engraved on wood by his brother Clemcence Housman/ 8vo, 148 pp + [4] adverts; gilt pictorial green cloth designed by the author, frontispiece and pictorial title-page loose. First edition. Ray, The Illustrator and the Book in England 282. | |
| HOUSMAN, Laurence. The House of Joy. London: Kegan Paul, 1895. With 10 plates by the author. 8vo, 181 pp (partially uncut); gilt pictorial green cloth designed by the author (spine a bit faded). | |
| HOUSMAN, Laurence. The Sensitive Plant, by Peter Bysshe Shelley. London: Aldine House, 1898. With a preface by Ernest Rhys, and a note on the illustrations by the artist. With 12 black and white plates and a pictorial title-page by L. Housman. Small 4 to, 60 pp; gilt pictorial blue cloth, some foxing and soiling. | |
| HOUSMAN, Laurence. The Were Wolf, by Clemence Housman. London: John Lane; Chicago: Way and Williams, 1896. With 6 plates and title-page by L. Housman. Square 8 vo, 123 pp + 16 advert; gilt stamped pink cloth (some wear). First edition. | |
| HUMPREYS, Henry Noel. The Miracles of Our Lord. London: Longman & Co., 1848. With 32 gilt chromolithographs (some in "grisaille" in black, gray and gold and combinations of pink, blue and silver); papier mache designed by the artist (one corner repaired). McLean, Victorian Book Design, pp. 104-105. (2 copies). | |
| JONES, Owen. Gray's Elegy. London: Longman, 1846. With 35 chromolithographed pages in gold and color. The first secular book illuminated in its entirety by O. Jones and the first to be issued in this special type of binding which has been chiefly used for illuminated books. Bound in deeply embossed brown leather made to imitate carved wood, executed by Remnant and Edmonds. Mild scuffing, light foxing on some pages, otherwise in fine condition. McLean, Victorian Book Design, p.91. | |
| JONES, Owen. The Preacher. London: Longman & C0., 1849. With 34 gilt chromolithographs by O. Jones. 4 to, [34] pp; "CARVED" WOODEN COVERS (actually heat-stamped) with leather spine intact designed by the artist (some wear), foxed. Only known example of this process. McLean, Victorian Book Design, pp. 93-95; McLean, Victorian Publisher's Book Bindings p.31 | |
| JONES, Owen. The Sermon on the Mount. London: Longman & Co., 1845. Illuminated with 30 chromolithographs by Owen Jones. 32 pp. In original blind-stamped brown morocco, hand-lettered paper quatre inlaid on covers. In addition to being lithographed, the first page is cover-colored. One of the first Victorian illuminated books. Corners worn. Victorian Book Design p. 86, 88. | |
| JONES, Owen. Winged Thoughts. London: Longman & Co., 1851. Poetry by M.A. Bacon. With 16 chromolithographs (mostly of birds) drawn on stone by C.L Bateman, printed by O. Jones. Folio, (48) pp gilt-edged; tooled full leather (rebacked). McLean, Victorian Book Design, p 97. | |
| KIPLING, Rudyard. The Vampire by Rudyard Kipling. Written for the Painting by Philip Burne-Jones in the New Gallery, 1897. Critic Leaflet No. 4 New York, The Critic Co. 1898. Two page pamphlet, black and white photo of the painting is opposite the prose. Slight time staining, enclosed in cloth slipcase with slight wear to the maroon leather binding. | |
| LARK. California. Burgess, Gelett & Bruce Porter- Editors. William Doxey, 1895-1897, SF:, 1895. Binding is Original printed w. 4to. 8" x 5-1/2". 1st edition, Vol I and II. Two plates + numerous intratextual illustrations (by Burgess, Peixotto, et al). Dubbed the American counterpart to the English 'Yellow Book'. Included is a set of the rare parts issue. The paper being very brittle and fragile, some covers detached. | |
| LEECH, John. Follies of the Year. A series of Colored Etchings from Punch's Pocket Books, 1844-1864. With some Notes by Shirley Brooks. London: Bradbury, Evans & Co., n.d . 22 hand-colored etchings (including pictorial title-page) with a descriptive text, gilt pictorial 34 leather-backed cloth (some wear, back cover water-stained), some foxing. | |
| LEECH, John. Young Troublesome' or Master Jacky's Holidays. London: Bradbury & Evans. N.D.[c.1840]. Oblong 8vo. (18.5 x 27 cm). Half-title+ title with hand colored vignette and 11 hand colored engraved plates. 19th Century calf over green boards with gilt tooled borders, title in gilt to upper board, spine gilt. Wear to the spine, corners rubbed. | |
| MUCHA, A. par M.M, M.P VERNEUIL et G. AURIOL. Combinaisons ornementales. Paris: Librairie Centrale des Beaux Arts. Suite of 60 color lithographs after decorative art nouveau devices by Mucha, Verneuil and Auriol. With a short explanatory text by Verneuil. Within a cloth-backed color decorated portfolio with the original silk ties, somewhat soiled. | |
| NICHOLSON, W. Characters of Romance. London: Wm. Heinemann, 1900. Suite of 16 color lithographs, with a hand-lettered title page. Pale purple portfolio with its original black ties (some wear and soiling). | |
NICHOLSON, W. London Types. New York: R.H Russell, 1898. With quatorzains by W.E Henley. With 12 color lithographs after W. Nicholson. Folio, [15] ff.; color pictorial cloth designed by the artist (a bit soiled, re-backed). First edition, being the American issue of the LIBRARY EDITION, printed on Japan vellum. With bookplate designed by Rockwell Kent. (The Library Edition on Japan Vellum). |
|
| PANORAMA. An Accommodation Bill, drawn by Watts Phillips. London: David Bogue, ca 1845. An 18 paneled comic panorama, in the spirit of George Cruikshank, decorated papered boards designed by the artist (re-backed). | |
| PERIODICAL. The Dome. 2 vols. London: The Sign of the Unicorn. Four volumes: Number 3, 1897 and Number 4, 1898. Bound in paper-covered boards, one with lettering, the latter with paper label. October-December, 1898 bound in one with blue cloth and gilt lettering (faded), and April-July, 1899 bound together in blue cloth and gilt lettering. An influential illustrated magazine and review of literature, music, architecture and the graphic arts. Including works by L. HOUSMAN, W.B. YEATS, A. SYMONS, and illustrations by E. BURNE-JONES, D.G ROSETTi, and FORD MADDOX-BROWN. Two volumes bound in blue cloth with gilt lettering. Two with paper over boards and decorative endpapers. Some foxing throughout. | |
| PERIODICAL. The Pageant, edited by C. Hazelwood Shannon and J.W Gleeson White. London: Henry and Co., 1897 and 1898. 2 vols., 4 to. With contributions by W.B. YEATS, PAUL VERLAINE, MAURICE MAETERLINCK, MAX BEERBOHM and others including an original lithohraph by JAMES MCNEILL WHISTLER and a color woodcut by LUCIEN PISSARO. 8vo, 243 pp. + (ix) advert and 266 pp. + (vii) advert (partially unut); gilt decorated cloth, designed by RICKETTS. Endpapers by Pissaro. Rare. | |
| PERIODICAL. The Quartier Latin, edited by Trist Wood. 1 vol. London: Iliffe & Son; Vol. II, June 1897. Beautifully illustrated chap-book devoted to the pictorial and literary arts, compiled monthly in Paris and published in London. Decorated paper wrappers bound with cord. Slight loss and wear to wrapper margins, otherwise in nice condition. | |
| PERIODICAL. The Quarto. An Artistic, Literary & Musical Quarterly. Published for the Slade by J.S Virtue. London. 1896-1898. 4 vols. 4 to. Ilustrated throughout with plates and text illustrations. Publisher's green cloth. The complete set of The Quarto in fine condition. The contributors include Legros, G.K. Chesterton, George Clausen, Joseph Pennell, Fredrick Sandys, Walter Crane, Laurence Housman, A.J. Gaskin, Paul Woodroffe, Michael Rothenstein and others. Good condition. | |
| PISSARO, Lucien. Histoire de Peau d'Ane by Charles Perrault. London: Eragny Press, 1902. With 3 designs by T. Surge Moore and frontispiece, borders and ornamental initials by L. Pissarro, engraved on wood by L. and E. Pissarro. 4to, [40] pp; gilt-lettered paper backed decorated boards slightly faded, chipping on upper and lower corner of spine (spine discolored). One of 230 copies. | |
| SHAW, Henry. Dresses and Decorations of the Middle Ages. 2 vols. London: William Pickering, 1843. With 94 plates (many hand-colored and/or (chromolithographed) after H. Shaw. 4 to, rebound in gilt half-morocco. The first collected edition of Shaw''s most ambitious work, being what McLean calls "the most handsome book produced in the whole nineteenth century". McLean, Victorian Book Design, pp. 66-67. | |
| TRANSFORMATIONS. A Suit of Armour for Youth. London: (S. and R. Bentley). 1824. With 12 engravings after W.G., 11 being transformations of pieces of armour to human virtues. 12 mo, 92 pp; gilt 3/4 leather marbled boards, minor foxing. Osborne p. 418. | |
| WHISTLER, J.M. Eden Versus Whistler: The Baronet and the Butterfly. Paris: Louis-Henry May, [1899]. With decorations by the author. Square 8 vo, [81] pp (uncut); gilt decorated cloth-backed boards (some wear). | |
| WHISTLER, J.M. Homes of the Passing Show. London: Savoy Press, 1900. Contributions by Beatty Kingston, Robert Hitchens, and others. Illutstrations by J.M Whistler, Joseph Pennell, Dudley Hardy and others. 4 to, 128 pp; clothbacked chromolithographed boards (inner hinges cracked). | |
| WHISTLER, J.M. Mr Whistler's Ten O'Clock. London: Chatto and Windus, 1888. Square 4 to, 29 pp; rebound in contemporary gilt full leather with the original wrappers bound in, worn. | |
| WRIGHT, Thomas. Womankind in Western Europe. London: Groombridge and Sons, 1869. With 11 chromolithographs (including half-title page) and numerous wood engravings illustrating this early study of the woman in society. Square 4 to, xii + 340 pp., gilt edged; rebound in gilt tooled green leather by Bayntun with blue cloth slipcase. |
Artists Gallery Illustrated Books Prints Posters Drawings Photographs Home Contact Email